2015 Advertising Award Winners

The Nebraska Auctioneers Association, in conjunction with their annual convention conducts an annual advertising contest for registrants of the convention. This year, the contest was held Saturday, May 30, 2015 at the Omaha Marriott Hotel. Many new categories were added to include more online advertising opportunities.

The winners of the contest are (photos below):

Category 1: Newsprint or Magazine Ads
3rd Place – Courtney Mensik – United Country, Jack Nitz & Associates, Fremont
2nd Place – Gary Reimers – Reimers, Reimers Auction, West Point
1st Place – Ryan Samuelson – Ruhter Auction & Realty, Hastings

Category 2: Business Liquidations/Commercial Auctions
3rd Place – Justin Schultis, Schultis & Son, Fairbury
2nd Place – Courtney Mensik – United Country, Jack Nitz & Associates, Fremont
1st Place – Tom Millie & Michaela Mapes, The Auction Mill, Omaha

Category 3: Estate Liquidation
3rd Place – Gary Reimers – Reimers, Reimers Auction, West Point
2nd Place – Courtney Mensik – United Country, Jack Nitz & Associates, Fremont
1st Place – Tom Millie & Michaela Mapes, The Auction Mill, Omaha

Category 4: Real Estate Auctions
3rd Place – Ryan Samuelson – Ruhter Auction & Realty, Hastings
2nd Place – Courtney Mensik – United Country, Jack Nitz & Associates, Fremont
1st Place – Miles Marshall, Marshall Land Brokers & Auctioneers, Kearney

Category 5: Farm & Farm Related Auctions
3rd Place – Miles Marshall, Marshall Land Brokers & Auctioneers, Kearney
2nd Place – Tom Millie & Michaela Mapes, The Auction Mill, Omaha
1st Place – Jay Nitz – United Country, Jack Nitz & Associates, Fremont

Category 6: Website
3rd Place – Mark Beacom, Auction Solutions, Omaha
2nd Place – Miles Marshall, Marshall Land Brokers & Auctioneers, Kearney
1st Place – Justin Schultis, Schultis & Son, Fairbury

Category 7: Social Media Page
3rd Place – Mark Beacom, Auction Solutions, Omaha
2nd Place – Tom Millie & Michaela Mapes, The Auction Mill, Omaha
1st Place – Justin Schultis, Schultis & Son, Fairbury

Category 9: Video
2nd Place – Tom Millie & Michaela Mapes, The Auction Mill, Omaha
1st Place – Mark Beacom, Auction Solutions, Omaha

Category 11: Auction Sign
3rd Place – Courtney Mensik – United Country, Jack Nitz & Associates, Fremont
2nd Place – Ryan Samuelson – Ruhter Auction & Realty, Hastings
1st Place – Mark Beacom, Auction Solutions, Omaha

Category 12: Topper or Trailer Graphics
3rd Place – Adam Marshall, Adam Marshall Auctioneers, Elm Creek
2nd Place – Ryan Samuelson – Ruhter Auction & Realty, Hastings
1st Place – Roy Montgomery, Montgomery Auction & Realty, Guide Rock

Category 13: Banner or Flag
2nd Place – Ryan Samuelson – Ruhter Auction & Realty, Hastings
1st Place – Regina Andrijeski & Lindy Elson, Old West Realty, Curtis

Category 14: Photos
2nd Place – Adam Marshall, Adam Marshall Auctioneers, Elm Creek
1st Place – Ryan Samuelson – Ruhter Auction & Realty, Hastings

Overall Judges’ Choice:
Ryan Samuelson – Ruhter Auction & Realty, Hastings

Many thanks to our judges: Deanna Ray, Midwest Messenger, Tekamah, Nebraska; Liz Breci, Omaha World-Herald, Omaha, Nebraska; Alyssa Stout, Proxibid, Omaha, Nebraska; and Russ Hilk, Wave Bid, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

 

 

 

 

Tags: No tags

Comments are closed.