Past Presidents

1949 – Col. Henry Buss, Columbus
1950 – Col. James Webb, Grand Island
1951 – Col. T. C. Jensen, Minden
1952 – Col. Henry Rasmussen, St. Paul
1953 – Col. Adolph Zicht, Norfolk
1954 – Col. E. F. Scherlock, St. Francis, KS
1955 – Col. Dan Fuller, Albion
1956 – Col. Dick Grubaugh, David City
1957 – Col. James Martin, Chappell
1958 – Col. Rex Young, Plattsmouth
1959 – Col. Dick Kane, Wisner*
1960 – Col. W. V. Emrich, Norfolk
1961 – Col. L. Dale Hanna, York
1962 – Col. Ray Flanagan, Albion
1963 – Col. Glenn Helberg, North Platte*
1964 – Col. Frank Diercks, Gordon
1965 – Col. Dean Fleming, Atkinson
1966 – Col. Ralph Kuhr, Blair
1967 – Col. Glenn Schwarz, Grand Island
1968 – Col. Don Werner, Thedford
1969 – Col. Stacy McCoy, Arapahoe*
1970 – Col. Marvin Grubaugh, Rising City*
1971 – Col. John Ryan, Greeley
1972 – Col. Tom Johnson, Albion*
1973 – Col. Dick Shea, Sterling
1974 – Col. Ronnie Woodward, Broken Bow
1975 – Col. Gerald Phillips, Wallace
1976 – Col. Robin Marshall, Elm Creek
1977 – Col. Mylen Wegener, Humphrey*
1978 – Col. Leon Nelson, Albion
1979 – Col. Blaine Farrar, Curtis*
1980 – Col. Harold Kraupie, Bridgeport
1981 – Col. Don Dirks, Bruning
1982 – Col. Dean Schow, Paxton*
1983 – Col. Eugene Marshall, Elm Creek*
1984 – Col. Marvin Caspers, Auburn
1985 – Col. Randy Ruhter, Prosser
1986 – Col. Keith Saathoff, Syracuse
1987 – Col. Gene Sisco, Syracuse*
1988 – Col. Don Egle, McCook
1989 – Col. Andy Montgomery, Superior*
1990 – Col. Bill Rut, Dorchester
1991 – Col. James Wegener, Humphrey
1992 – Col. Gerry Miller, Hartington
1993 – Col. Don Vandertook, Panama
1994 – Col. Jeff Marshall, Elm Creek
1995 – Col. Mike Baxter, Ainsworth
1996 – Col. Don Vrana, Syracuse
1997 – Col. David Muirhead, Overton
1998 – Col. Dean Martin, Lexington
1999 – Col. Gerald Killinger, St. Paul
2000 – Col. Darrell Kraupie, Bridgeport

*Deceased

2001 – Col. Roger Janssen, Crofton
2002 – Col. Ed Hall, Adams
2003 – Col. Dick Schoenholz, Geneva
2004 – Col. Ryan Creamer, Laurel
2005 – Col. Kyle Schow, Paxton
2006 – Col. Duane Wellensiek, Cook
2007 – Jack Nitz, CAI, Fremont
2008 – Col. Dean Lesoing, Hickman
2009 – Col. Ora Adler, Juniata
2010 – Russell Moravec, David City
2011 – Col. Bruce McDowell, Trumbull
2012 – Col. Kelly Kliewer, Aurora
2013 – Col. Jeff Temme, Petersburg
2014 – Col. Alton Heimes, Hartington
2015 – Col. Shayne Fili, Omaha
2016 – Col. Kevin Schow, Paxton
2017 – Col. Regina Andrijeski, Curtis

*Deceased

Our Mission

The Nebraska Auctioneers Association is the leading voice for the auction industry in Nebraska.

Our Mission is to promote the industry to the public, educate our members and to provide for professionalism and ethical standards of auctioneers throughout the state.